COLORADO
[…] with more than twenty-five employees. In
addition, this restriction does not prohibit an employer from discharging an
employee based upon marital relationship or plans under circumstances where: (a) One spouse
directly or indirectly would exercise supervisory, appointment, or dismissal
authority or disciplinary action over the other spouse; (b) One spouse would
audit, verify, receive, or be entrusted with moneys received or handled by the
other spouse; or (c) One spouse has access to the employer's confidential
information, including payroll and personnel records.
C.R.S.
§ 8-2-123 prohibits health care providers from “disciplinary action” against a
health care worker who make a “good faith report or disclosure,” which is
defined as “a report regarding patient safety information or quality of patient
care that is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and that
the health care worker making the report has reasonable cause to believe is
true.” C.R.S. § 8-2-123(1)(b). “Disciplinary action” is broadly defined and
specifically includes dismissal from employment. C.R.S. § 8-2-123(1)(a).
A Wrongful Discharge
Claim May Exist under an Express or Implied Contract
An employee may also